Privacy Policy

Austex International Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Statement

1.1    We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles(APP), which can be found in the Privacy Act of 1988.

1.2    This privacy policy sets out how we collect, maintain and protect your personal information. It also details your rights, should you wish to access this information.

1.3     This privacy policy is only applicable to this website – Austex.co.uk- and does not apply to third party links, which may appear on the website.

1.4     The meaning of the term personal information, is the same as that defined in the Privacy Act of 1988 and refers to information obtained from, and maintained about a reasonably identifiable individual.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1    Personal information is collected and maintained for the sole and express purposes of conducting our business, and no other.

2.2    Personal information is collected when you:

  • Register on or subscribe to content offered on our website.
  • When you enter into a transaction with us/our website.
  • When you contact us.

2.3    The information we collect on you may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name and surname
  • Contact details such as, address (both delivery address and billing address), email address/addresses, phone number, fax number or other contact handle for messaging which you supply.
  • Payment details.
  • Other personal details as supplied during the course of a transaction/transactions.

2.4    Sensitive personal information will only be collected with your consent or if it is reasonably necessary to effect a transaction or conclude a business related action as envisaged by the definition above.

2.5     We may collect and hold personal information on third parties if said data is  given to us by an individual during the course of a transaction or via our website.

2.6    If we collect information on a third party, which has not been obtained directly from the individual concerned, we will make all reasonable attempts to inform the individual concerned.

2.7    Where practical and reasonable we collect information directly from individuals, and generally explain the process, the reason and our disclosure policy at the time/point of collection.

2.8    We undertake to only collect information in a lawful manner without solicitation wherever practical.

2.9    We use Cookies on our website, and Cookies May be placed on your browser by us or third party websites or services to facilitate tracking orders and business activity on the website. We and/or Google may use information obtained from Cookie tracking to optimise your experience on our website and the Internet in general, which includes collecting analytical information and advertising optimization data, used to display adverts that you might find relevant. Google’s collection and optimization techniques are restricted and detailed by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

2.10    You agree, by using this website,  to our Cookie policy – which grants us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect information about:
(a) your computer’s operating system;
(b) your computer’s browser type and capabilities;
(c) your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
(d) web pages visited, including how you were referred to a web page; and
(e) web page usage statistics, including the time spent on a web page.

2.11    You can manage your Cookies, including clearing them, by accessing your browser settings. However, if you disable Cookies you might find that certain activities on this website will be limited.

2.12   We will not identify users via the information obtained using Cookies unless required by law or in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale.

2.13  Third parties may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information, including, where applicable, for the Google Trusted Stores program.

3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

3.1    We disclose your information for the purposes of providing goods or services, which you have ordered, requested or purchased. We disclose your information to allow us to conduct an online business.

3.2    We only use your information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, as above.

3.3    We may disclose your information for secondary purposes which could reasonably be deemed necessary in conducting our business.

3.4    Otherwise, we will only disclose your information if you have given us your consent, or if required to do so by law.

3.5    Generally, we will only use your information for marketing if you’ve given your permission for us to do so or permission can be implied by your conduct.

3.6   If we are required to provide personal information to a third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is protected.

3.7    When you register with us, you consent to us using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing . You can opt out of receiving direct marketing communications at any time. Our electronic marketing activities comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

4. Security of Your Personal Information

4.1    We ensure that we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification, misuse or disclosure. We destroy information that is no longer of use for conducting our business.

5. Access to Personal Information and Complaints
5.1    Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have rights, which you can enforce, to access the personal information we collect and hold on/about you.

Your Bag

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue Shopping